Oscars 2009
It's that time of year again. Oscar season.
The time where the "experts" at the Academy vote and deem the "Best of the Best" for 2009. Here are my pics for this year.
    LEGEND
  • X - My pick for winner
  • * - My personal pick for winner
Scorecard
Categories: 24
Correct X's: 11 / 24
Correct *'s: 3 / 24
Complete Misses: 12 / 24
* beats X: 1
Performance by an actor in a leading role
  Richard Jenkins for The Visitor
  Frank Langella for Frost/Nixon
  Sean Penn for Milk
  Brad Pitt for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
X * Mickey Rourke for The Wrestler
  • Presenter: Robert DeNiro, Sir Ben Kingsley, Anthony Hopkins, Adrian Brody and Michael Douglas
  • Comments: I guess I need to see Milk.
 
Performance by an actor in a supporting role
  Josh Brolin for Milk
  Robert Downey Jr. for Tropic Thunder
  Philip Seymour Hoffman for Doubt
X * Heath Ledger for The Dark Knight
  Michael Shannon for Revolutionary Road
  • Presenter: Christopher Walken, Kevin Kline, Cuba Gooding Jr., Alan Arkin and Joel Gray
  • Comments: No Brainer, try giving the acceptance speech if Heath hadn't won.
 
Performance by an actress in a leading role
* Anne Hathaway for Rachel Getting Married
  Angelina Jolie for Changeling
  Melissa Leo for Frozen River
  Meryl Streep for Doubt
X Kate Winslet for The Reader
  • Presenter: Sophia Loren, Shirley McClain, Halle Berry, Nicole Kidman and Marion Cotillard.
  • Comments: I guess I also need to see The Reader.
 
Performance by an actress in a supporting role
X Amy Adams for Doubt
  Penélope Cruz for Vicky Cristina Barcelona
  Viola Davis for Doubt
  Taraji P. Henson for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
* Marisa Tomei for The Wrestler
  • Presenter: Tilda Swinton, Whoopi Goldberg, Angelica Huston, Goldie Hawn and Eva Marie Saint
  • Comments: Currently in Netflix queue position #2.
 
Best animated feature film of the year
  Bolt: Chris Williams, Byron Howard
X* Kung Fu Panda: John Stevenson, Mark Osborne
  WALL·E: Andrew Stanton
  • Presenter: Jennifer Aniston and Jack Black
  • Comments: Look Wall-E is a good movie, but Kung Fu Panda as just a better movie.
 
Achievement in art direction
  Changeling: James J. Murakami, Gary Fettis
* The Curious Case of Benjamin Button: Donald Graham Burt, Victor J. Zolfo
X The Dark Knight: Nathan Crowley, Peter Lando
  The Duchess: Michael Carlin, Rebecca Alleway
  Revolutionary Road: Kristi Zea, Debra Schutt
  • Presenter: Sarah Jessica Parker and Daniel Craig
  • Comments: Nothing.
 
Achievement in cinematography
  Changeling: Tom Stern
  The Curious Case of Benjamin Button: Claudio Miranda
X * The Dark Knight: Wally Pfister
  The Reader: Roger Deakins, Chris Menges/td>
  Slumdog Millionaire: Anthony Dod Mantle
  • Presenter: Natalie Portman and Ben Stiller
  • Comments: BOOOOOOO. People people people, there are numerous issues with the cinematography in this movie. BOOOO. Oh, but Ben Stiller, best impression ever. Eat it Mr. Pheonix.
 
Achievement in costume design
* Australia: Catherine Martin
  The Curious Case of Benjamin Button: Jacqueline West
X The Duchess: Michael O'Connor
  Milk: Danny Glicker
  Revolutionary Road: Albert Wolsky
  • Presenter: Sarah Jessica Parker and Daniel Craig.
  • Comments: Yeah, you make a period movie about England with huge ass dresses and you might as well clear off a space on your mantel.
 
Achievement in Directing
X Danny Boyle for Slumdog Millionaire
  Stephen Daldry for The Reader
  David Fincher for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
* Ron Howard for Frost/Nixon
  Gus Van Sant for Milk
  • Presenter: Reece Witherspoon
  • Comments: Kudos.
 
Best documentary feature
  The Betrayal - Nerakhoon: Ellen Kuras, Thavisouk Phrasavath
* Encounters at the End of the World: Werner Herzog, Henry Kaiser
  The Garden: Scott Hamilton Kennedy
X Man on Wire: James Marsh, Simon Chinn
  Trouble the Water: Tia Lessin, Carl Deal
  • Presenter: Bill Maher
  • Comments: No suprise here.
 
Best documentary short subject
  The Conscience of Nhem En: Steven Okazaki
X The Final Inch: Irene Taylor Brodsky, Tom Grant
  Smile Pinki: Megan Mylan
* The Witness from the Balcony of Room 306: Adam Pertofsky, Margaret Hyde
  • Presenter: Bill Maher
  • Comments: Nice.
 
Achievement in film editing
  The Curious Case of Benjamin Button: Angus Wall, Kirk Baxter
X * The Dark Knight: Lee Smith
  Frost/Nixon: Daniel P. Hanley, Mike Hill
  Milk: Elliot Graham
  Slumdog Millionaire: Chris Dickens
  • Presenter: Will Smith
  • Comments: Boooooooooooo. See Cinematography above. I will give him props for the scenes with the kids early on, but the other blatant errors I can't forgive.
 
Best foreign language film of the year
  Der Baader Meinhof Komplex (Germany)
  Entre les murs (France)
  Revanche (Austria)
  Okuribito (Japan)
X* Vals Im Bashir (Israel)
  • Presenter: Liam Neeson and Freida Pinto
  • Comments: Is it wrong to chuckle at "Domo Arigato"?
 
Achievement in makeup
  The Curious Case of Benjamin Button: Greg Cannom
X* The Dark Knight: John Caglione Jr., Conor O'Sullivan
  Hellboy II: The Golden Army: Mike Elizalde, Thomas Floutz
  • Presenter: Sarah Jessica Parker and Daniel Craig
  • Comments: I guess they win because you can't tell what is digital and what is real?
 
Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
  The Curious Case of Benjamin Button: Alexandre Desplat
  Defiance: James Newton Howard
  Milk: Danny Elfman
X Slumdog Millionaire: A.R. Rahman
* WALL·E: Thomas Newman
  • Presenter: Zach Efron and Alicia Keys
  • Comments: Yeup
 
Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
  Slumdog Millionaire: A.R. Rahman, Gulzar ("Jai Ho")
X Slumdog Millionaire: A.R. Rahman, Maya Arulpragasam ("O Saya")
* WALL·E: Peter Gabriel, Thomas Newman ("Down to Earth")
  • Presenter: Zach Efron and Alicia Keys
  • Comments: I had a 50/50 here and missed it.
 
Best motion picture of the year
  The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  Frost/Nixon
* Milk
  The Reader
X Slumdog Millionaire
  • Presenter: Steven Speilberg
  • Comments: It is a quality film.
 
Best animated short film
  Maison en petits cubes, La: Kunio Kato
  Ubornaya istoriya - lyubovnaya istoriya: Konstantin Bronzit
  Oktapodi: Emud Mokhberi, Thierry Marchand
X* Presto: Doug Sweetland
  This Way Up: Alan Smith, Adam Foulkes
  • Presenter: Jennifer Aniston and Jack Black
  • Comments: Sure?
 
Best live action short film
  Auf der Strecke : Reto Caffi
  Manon sur le bitume : Elizabeth Marre, Olivier Pont
* New Boy : Steph Green, Tamara Anghie
  Grisen (2008): Tivi Magnusson, Dorthe Warnø Høgh
X Spielzeugland : Jochen Alexander Freydank
  • Presenter: James Franco, Seth Rogan and Janusz Kaminski
  • Comments: The lead in Short was hilarious
 
Achievement in sound editing
X The Dark Knight: Richard King
  Iron Man: Frank E. Eulner, Christopher Boyes
  Slumdog Millionaire: Tom Sayers
  WALL·E: Ben Burtt, Matthew Wood
* Wanted: Wylie Stateman
  • Presenter: Will Smith
  • Comments: Damn Right
 
Achievement in sound mixing
  The Curious Case of Benjamin Button: David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, Mark Weingarten
  The Dark Knight: Ed Novick, Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo
  Slumdog Millionaire: Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke, Resul Pookutty
X WALL·E: Tom Myers, Michael Semanick, Ben Burtt
* Wanted: Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño, Petr Forejt
  • Presenter: Will Smith
  • Comments: Meh
 
Achievement in visual effects
X The Curious Case of Benjamin Button: Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton, Craig Barron
* The Dark Knight: Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Timothy Webber, Paul J. Franklin
  Iron Man: John Nelson, Ben Snow, Daniel Sudick, Shane Mahan
  • Presenter: Will Smith
  • Comments: I guess they should have thanked Peter Jackson and the Lord of the Rings for this win.
 
Adapted screenplay
  The Curious Case of Benjamin Button: Eric Roth, Robin Swicord
  Doubt: John Patrick Shanley
  Frost/Nixon: Peter Morgan
  The Reader: David Hare
X* Slumdog Millionaire: Simon Beaufoy
  • Presenter: Tina Fey and Steve Martin
  • Comments: I 100% agree
 
Original screenplay
  Frozen River: Courtney Hunt
  Happy-Go-Lucky: Mike Leigh
* In Bruges: Martin McDonagh
  Milk: Dustin Lance Black
X WALL·E: Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter, Jim Reardon
  • Presenter: Steve Martin and Tina Fey
  • Comments: So if Prop 8 had passed? Then what? No discredit to Mr. Black.
















































Table of Contents