It's that time of year again. Oscar season.
The time where the "experts" at the Academy vote and deem the "Best of the Best" for 2012. Here are my pics for this year.
    LEGEND
  • X - My pick for winner
  • * - My personal pick for winner
Scorecard
Categories: 24
Correct X's: 10 / 24
Correct *'s: 5 / 24
Complete Misses: 13 / 24
* beats X: 1 /12
  Oscar Winner
  Movies I've seen
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
  Demián Bichir for A Better Life (2011)
* George Clooney for The Descendants (2011)
X Jean Dujardin for The Artist (2011)
  Gary Oldman for Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011)
  Brad Pitt for Moneyball (2011)
  • Presenter: Natalie Portman
  • Comments: I agree 100% with this win. Only speaking 2 words the entire film but successfully expressing such a range of emotions is truly award-worthy.
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
  Kenneth Branagh for My Week with Marilyn (2011)
  Jonah Hill for Moneyball (2011)
* Nick Nolte for Warrior (2011)
X Christopher Plummer for Beginners (2010)
  Max von Sydow for Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (2011)
  • Presenter: Melissa Leo
  • Comments: Congrats on being the Oldest Oscar winner in History.
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
  Glenn Close for Albert Nobbs (2011)
  Viola Davis for The Help (2011)
X* Rooney Mara for The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)
  Meryl Streep for The Iron Lady (2011)
  Michelle Williams for My Week with Marilyn (2011)
  • Presenter: Colin Firth
  • Comments: Congrats to Meryl Streep, 3/17 is a rough average.
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
  Bérénice Bejo for The Artist (2011)
  Jessica Chastain for The Help (2011)
* Melissa McCarthy for Bridesmaids (2011)
  Janet McTeer for Albert Nobbs (2011)
X Octavia Spencer for The Help (2011)
  • Presenter: Christian Bale
  • Comments: This was a stunningly great performance. For a movie full of great ones it is truly noteworthy that this one stood out.
Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
  A Cat in Paris (2010): Alain Gagnol, Jean-Loup Felicioli
  Chico & Rita (2010): Fernando Trueba, Javier Mariscal
  Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011): Jennifer Yuh
  Puss in Boots (2011): Chris Miller
X* Rango (2011): Gore Verbinski
  • Presenter: Chris Rock
  • Comments: How this movie was made is really interesting. Live action used as the footprint to create the animation. Chris Rock was really funny as well.
Best Achievement in Art Direction
  The Artist (2011): Laurence Bennett, Robert Gould
* Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011): Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan
X Hugo (2011/II): Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo
  Midnight in Paris (2011): Anne Seibel, Hélène Dubreuil
  War Horse (2011): Rick Carter, Lee Sandales
  • Presenter: Tom Hanks
  • Comments: Go Italy!
Best Achievement in Cinematography
  The Artist (2011): Guillaume Schiffman
* The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011): Jeff Cronenweth
  Hugo (2011/II): Robert Richardson
  The Tree of Life (2011): Emmanuel Lubezki
X War Horse (2011): Janusz Kaminski
  • Presenter: Tom Hanks
  • Comments: I can appreciate the Cinematography, but I don't know if this was the Best of the year.
Best Achievement in Costume Design
X Anonymous (2011/I): Lisy Christl
  The Artist (2011): Mark Bridges
* Hugo (2011/II): Sandy Powell
  Jane Eyre (2011): Michael O'Connor
  W.E. (2011): Arianne Phillips
  • Presenter: Cameron Diaz and Jennifer Lopez
  • Comments: It's good to hear people thank those around them.
Best Achievement in Directing
  Woody Allen for Midnight in Paris (2011)
X Michel Hazanavicius for The Artist (2011)
  Terrence Malick for The Tree of Life (2011)
* Alexander Payne for The Descendants (2011)
  Martin Scorsese for Hugo (2011/II)
  • Presenter: Michael Douglas
  • Comments: You can tell that this was a passion project and that the level of hard work and effort was immense.
Best Documentary, Features
  Hell and Back Again (2011): Danfung Dennis, Mike Lerner
  If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front (2011): Marshall Curry, Sam Cullman
X* Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory (2011): Joe Berlinger, Bruce Sinofsky
  Pina (2011): Wim Wenders, Gian-Piero Ringel
  Undefeated (2011): Daniel Lindsay, T.J. Martin, Rich Middlemas
  • Presenter: Gweneth Paltrow and Robert Downey, Jr.
  • Comments: Clever with the Documentary on presenting. I can't wait to watch all of the nominees.
Best Documentary, Short Subjects
  The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement (2011): Robin Fryday, Gail Dolgin
  God Is the Bigger Elvis: Rebecca Cammisa, Julie Anderson
X* Incident in New Baghdad (2011): James Spione
  Saving Face (2011/II): Daniel Junge, Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
  The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom (2011): Lucy Walker, Kira Carstensen
  • Presenter: Rose Byrn and Melissa MacCarthy
  • Comments: Amazing story, I'll have to look into these as well.
Best Achievement in Film Editing
  The Artist (2011): Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius
X The Descendants (2011): Kevin Tent
* The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011): Angus Wall, Kirk Baxter
  Hugo (2011/II): Thelma Schoonmaker
  Moneyball (2011): Christopher Tellefsen
  • Presenter: Tina Fey and Bradley Cooper
  • Comments: These guys won last year as well and I don't think they were ready for the win. Kudos indeed for consistent hard work.
Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
  Bullhead (2011): Michael R. Roskam(Belgium)
  Footnote (2011): Joseph Cedar(Israel)
  In Darkness (2011): Agnieszka Holland(Poland)
  Monsieur Lazhar (2011): Philippe Falardeau(Canada)
X* A Separation (2011): Asghar Farhadi(Iran)
  • Presenter: Sandra Bullock
  • Comments: This one was a lock to win, great jokes from Sandra.
Best Achievement in Makeup
X Albert Nobbs (2011): Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnson, Matthew W. Mungle
* Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011): Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin
  The Iron Lady (2011): Mark Coulier, J. Roy Helland
  • Presenter: Cameron Diaz and Jennifer Lopez
  • Comments: Proving, once again, that Cameron Diaz is absolutely NOT funny!
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
  The Adventures of Tintin (2011): John Williams
  The Artist (2011): Ludovic Bource
  Hugo (2011/II): Howard Shore
  Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011): Alberto Iglesias
X* War Horse (2011): John Williams
  • Presenter: Penelope Cruz and Owen Wilson
  • Comments: Is it "classy" to thank people for NOT submitting when you win?
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
X* The Muppets (2011): Bret McKenzie("Man or Muppet")
  Rio (2011): Sergio Mendes, Carlinhos Brown, Siedah Garrett("Real in Rio")
  • Presenter: Will Ferrel and Zach Galifainakis
  • Comments: Gotta love that only 2 songs were nominated and that "Flight of the Concords" received a little recognition.
Best Motion Picture of the Year
  The Artist (2011): Thomas Langmann
  The Descendants (2011): Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor
  Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (2011): Scott Rudin
X The Help (2011): Brunson Green, Chris Columbus, Michael Barnathan
  Hugo (2011/II): Graham King, Martin Scorsese
  Midnight in Paris (2011): Letty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaum
  Moneyball (2011): Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz, Brad Pitt
  The Tree of Life (2011): Nominees to be determined
* War Horse (2011): Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy
  • Presenter: Tom Cruise
  • Comments: Bah, I don't agree with this. Given the "Accumulation Winner Method" Hugo should have won by edging out the Artist with 5 Oscars to the Artists 4.
Best Short Film, Animated
  Dimanche (2011): Patrick Doyon
  The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore (2011): William Joyce, Brandon Oldenburg
  La Luna (2011): Enrico Casarosa
X* A Morning Stroll (2011): Grant Orchard, Sue Goffe
  Wild Life (2011): Amanda Forbis, Wendy Tilby
  • Presenter: Ellie Kemper and Wendi McLendon-Covey
  • Comments: Need to see these as well.
Best Short Film, Live Action
  Pentecost (2011): Peter McDonald
  Raju (2011): Max Zähle, Stefan Gieren
  The Shore: Terry George, Oorlagh George
X* Time Freak (2011): Andrew Bowler, Gigi Causey
  Tuba Atlantic (2010): Hallvar Witzø
  • Presenter: Krisen Wiig and Maya Rudolph
  • Comments: The content of the winner seems like something that I need to check into.
Best Achievement in Sound Editing
  Drive (2011): Lon Bender, Victor Ray Ennis
* The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011): Ren Klyce
  Hugo (2011/II): Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty
  Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011): Ethan Van der Ryn, Erik Aadahl
X War Horse (2011): Richard Hymns, Gary Rydstrom
  • Presenter: Tina Fey and Bradley Cooper
  • Comments: Not a lot of people to thank, except for Martin S.
Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
  The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011): David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, Bo Persson
  Hugo (2011/II): Tom Fleischman, John Midgley
  Moneyball (2011): Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, David Giammarco, Ed Novick
* Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011): Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Peter J. Devlin
X War Horse (2011): Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, Stuart Wilson
  • Presenter: Tina Fey and Bradley Cooper
  • Comments: More people only really thanking Martin.
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
  Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011): Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler, John Richardson
  Hugo (2011/II): Robert Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann, Alex Henning
  Real Steel (2011): Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Danny Gordon Taylor, Swen Gillberg
X* Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011): Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White, Daniel Barrett
  Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011): Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew E. Butler, John Frazier
  • Presenter: Emma Stone and Ben Stiller
  • Comments: Emma Stone is great, just all around great.
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
X* The Descendants (2011): Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash
  Hugo (2011/II): John Logan
  The Ides of March (2011): George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon
  Moneyball (2011): Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin, Stan Chervin
  Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011): Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughan
  • Presenter: Angelina Jolie
  • Comments: Great great script. Kudos to the Director, Dean from "Community" and "that guy from the Broken Lizard movies".
Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
  The Artist (2011): Michel Hazanavicius
* Bridesmaids (2011): Kristen Wiig, Annie Mumolo
  Margin Call (2011): J.C. Chandor
X Midnight in Paris (2011): Woody Allen
  A Separation (2011): Asghar Farhadi
  • Presenter: Angelina Jolie
  • Comments: Kudos to Woody Allen for a great/smart script and to Angelina for wearing underwear.
















































Table of Contents