It's that time of year again. Oscar season.
The time where the "experts" at the Academy vote and deem the "Best of the Best" for 2011. Here are my pics for this year.
    LEGEND
  • X - My pick for winner
  • * - My personal pick for winner
Scorecard
Categories: 24
Correct X's: 0 / 24
Correct *'s: 0 / 24
Complete Misses: 0 / 24
* beats X: 0 /0
  Oscar Winner
  Movies I've seen
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
  Javier Bardem for Biutiful (2010)
X Jeff Bridges for True Grit (2010)
  Jesse Eisenberg for The Social Network (2010)
  Colin Firth for The King's Speech (2010)
* James Franco for 127 Hours (2010)
  • Presenter:  
  • Comments:
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
X* Christian Bale for The Fighter (2010)
  John Hawkes for Winter's Bone (2010)
  Jeremy Renner for The Town (2010)
  Mark Ruffalo for The Kids Are All Right (2010)
  Geoffrey Rush for The King's Speech (2010)
  • Presenter:  
  • Comments:
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
  Annette Bening for The Kids Are All Right (2010)
  Nicole Kidman for Rabbit Hole (2010)
  Jennifer Lawrence for Winter's Bone (2010)
X Natalie Portman for Black Swan (2010)
* Michelle Williams for Blue Valentine (2010)
  • Presenter:  
  • Comments:
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
  Amy Adams for The Fighter (2010)
  Helena Bonham Carter for The King's Speech (2010)
X Melissa Leo for The Fighter (2010)
* Hailee Steinfeld for True Grit (2010)
  Jacki Weaver for Animal Kingdom (2010)
  • Presenter:  
  • Comments:
Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
* How to Train Your Dragon (2010): Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders
  The Illusionist (2010): Sylvain Chomet
X Toy Story 3 (2010): Lee Unkrich
  • Presenter:  
  • Comments:
Best Achievement in Art Direction
  Alice in Wonderland (2010): Robert Stromberg, Karen O'Hara
  Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010): Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan
* Inception (2010): Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Douglas A. Mowat
X The King's Speech (2010): Eve Stewart, Judy Farr
  True Grit (2010): Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh
  • Presenter:  
  • Comments:
Best Achievement in Cinematography
  Black Swan (2010): Matthew Libatique
  Inception (2010): Wally Pfister
  The King's Speech (2010): Danny Cohen
  The Social Network (2010): Jeff Cronenweth
X* True Grit (2010): Roger Deakins
  • Presenter:  
  • Comments:
Best Achievement in Costume Design
  Alice in Wonderland (2010): Colleen Atwood
  I Am Love (2009): Antonella Cannarozzi
X The King's Speech (2010): Jenny Beavan
  The Tempest (2010/II): Sandy Powell
* True Grit (2010): Mary Zophres
  • Presenter:  
  • Comments:
Best Achievement in Directing
* Darren Aronofsky for Black Swan (2010)
  Ethan Coen, Joel Coen for True Grit (2010)
X David Fincher for The Social Network (2010)
  Tom Hooper for The King's Speech (2010)
  David O. Russell for The Fighter (2010)
  • Presenter:  
  • Comments:
Best Documentary, Features
X* Exit Through the Gift Shop (2010): Banksy, Jaimie D'Cruz
  GasLand (2010): Josh Fox, Trish Adlesic
  Inside Job (2010): Charles Ferguson, Audrey Marrs
  Restrepo (2010): Tim Hetherington, Sebastian Junger
  Waste Land (2010): Lucy Walker, Angus Aynsley
  • Presenter:  
  • Comments:
Best Documentary, Short Subjects
  Killing in the Name (2010): Nominees TBD
X* Poster Girl (2010): Nominees TBD
  Strangers No More (2010): Karen Goodman, Kirk Simon
  Sun Come Up (2010): Jennifer Redfearn, Tim Metzger
  The Warriors of Qiugang (2010): Ruby Yang, Thomas Lennon
  • Presenter:  
  • Comments:
Best Achievement in Film Editing
* 127 Hours (2010): Jon Harris
  Black Swan (2010): Andrew Weisblum
  The Fighter (2010): Pamela Martin
  The King's Speech (2010): Tariq Anwar
X The Social Network (2010): Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall
  • Presenter:  
  • Comments:
Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
X* Biutiful (2010): Alejandro González Iñárritu(Mexico)
  Dogtooth (2009): Giorgos Lanthimos(Greece)
  In a Better World (2010): Susanne Bier(Denmark)
  Incendies (2010): Denis Villeneuve(Canada)
  Outside the Law (2010): Rachid Bouchareb(Algeria)
  • Presenter:  
  • Comments:
Best Achievement in Makeup
X Barney's Version (2010): Adrien Morot
  The Way Back (2010): Edouard F. Henriques, Greg Funk, Yolanda Toussieng
* The Wolfman (2010): Rick Baker, Dave Elsey
  • Presenter:  
  • Comments:
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
  127 Hours (2010): A.R. Rahman
  How to Train Your Dragon (2010): John Powell
  Inception (2010): Hans Zimmer
  The King's Speech (2010): Alexandre Desplat
X* The Social Network (2010): Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
  • Presenter:  
  • Comments:
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
  127 Hours (2010): A.R. Rahman, Rollo Armstrong, Dido("If I Rise")
  Country Strong (2010): Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey, Troy Verges("Coming Home")
* Tangled (2010): Alan Menken, Glenn Slater("I See the Light")
X Toy Story 3 (2010): Randy Newman("We Belong Together")
  • Presenter: 
  • Comments:
Best Motion Picture of the Year
  127 Hours (2010): Christian Colson, Danny Boyle, John Smithson
  Black Swan (2010): Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver, Scott Franklin
  The Fighter (2010): David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman, Mark Wahlberg
  Inception (2010): Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas
  The Kids Are All Right (2010): Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Celine Rattray
  The King's Speech (2010): Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin
X The Social Network (2010): Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Ceán Chaffin
  Toy Story 3 (2010): Darla K. Anderson
* True Grit (2010): Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Scott Rudin
  Winter's Bone (2010): Anne Rosellini, Alix Madigan
  • Presenter:  
  • Comments:
Best Short Film, Animated
X* Day & Night (2010): Teddy Newton
  The Gruffalo (2009) (TV): Jakob Schuh, Max Lang
  Let's Pollute (2009): Geefwee Boedoe
  The Lost Thing (2010): Shaun Tan, Andrew Ruhemann
  Madagascar, a Journey Diary (2010): Bastien Dubois
  • Presenter:  
  • Comments:
Best Short Film, Live Action
  The Confession (2010/IV): Tanel Toom
X* The Crush (2009): Michael Creagh
  God of Love (2010): Luke Matheny
  Na Wewe (2010): Ivan Goldschmidt
  Wish 143 (2009): Ian Barnes, Samantha Waite

  • Presenter:  
  • Comments:
Best Achievement in Sound Editing
  Inception (2010): Richard King
  Toy Story 3 (2010): Tom Myers, Michael Silvers
* TRON: Legacy (2010): Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Addison Teague
X True Grit (2010): Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey
  Unstoppable (2010): Mark P. Stoeckinger
  • Presenter:  
  • Comments:
Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
  Inception (2010): Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo, Ed Novick
X* The King's Speech (2010): Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen, John Midgley
  Salt (2010): Jeffrey J. Haboush, William Sarokin, Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell
  The Social Network (2010): Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Mark Weingarten
  True Grit (2010): Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter F. Kurland
  • Presenter:  
  • Comments:
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
  Alice in Wonderland (2010): Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas, Sean Phillips
* Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010): Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz, Nicolas Aithadi
  Hereafter (2010): Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojansky, Joe Farrell
X Inception (2010): Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, Pete Bebb, Paul J. Franklin
  Iron Man 2 (2010): Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright, Daniel Sudick
  • Presenter:  
  • Comments:
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
* 127 Hours (2010): Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy
X The Social Network (2010): Aaron Sorkin
  Toy Story 3 (2010): Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, Lee Unkrich
  True Grit (2010): Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
  Winter's Bone (2010): Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini
  • Presenter:  
  • Comments:
Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
  Another Year (2010): Mike Leigh
  The Fighter (2010): Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson, Keith Dorrington
X* Inception (2010): Christopher Nolan
  The Kids Are All Right (2010): Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg
  The King's Speech (2010): David Seidler
  • Presenter:  
  • Comments:
















































Table of Contents